Completed Atlas Pages

Dichanthelium latifolium (L.) Gould and C.A. Clark

Order: Poales 

Family: Poaceae 

Dichanthelium latifolium B&B

from Britton and Brown

Dichanthelium latifolium (L.) Gould & C.A. Clark 

Synonymy: Panicum latifolium L. 

Lower Taxa: none 

Origin: Native 

Habit: Perennial, rosette forming grass 

Habitat: Dry to mesic woodlands, shaded edges and meadows 

Range: Valley and Ridge, Highlands, Piedmont, Inner Coastal Plain 

Frequency: Common 

Rank/Status: S4/G5 

Wetland Status: FACU 

Flowering & Reproduction: Early Summer, June-early July, vernal panicles, autumnal panicles late July-September; spikelets mature within month of pollination 

Comments: Dichanthelium latifolium, broad-leaf rosette panic grass, is a cespitose species identified by its broad leaves. The species is common on rich upland (non-hydric) soils of northern New Jersey and the northern Inner Coastal Plain. Its frequency diminishes south into the lower Delaware Valley. Mary Hough (1983) identifies specimens from every county with the exception of Atlantic, Essex, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Morris, Salem and Union. The species is doubtful along the coast, but the species should be growing in the rich woodlands of the northern Piedmont counties as well as in the lower Delaware Valley, specifically Carneys Point, Pennsville and other nearby municipalities. It is often mistaken with Dichanthelium clandestinum, Dichanthelium boschii and Dichanthelium communtatum. It differs from these species, in addition to other anatomical differences, by its hairless anatomy and lack of hispid hairs on elevated papillose bases, and the lack of bearded nodes. 

Reference Specimen: [To be provided.] dichanthelium latifolium

Current distribution map reflects author, FNJP members and Mary Hough, 1983. 

JRA, 1/2015

Share

Comments are closed.