Completed Atlas Pages

Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould

Order: Poales dichanthelium depauperatum

Family: Poaceae 

Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould, Starved Panic Grass 

Synonymy: Panicum depauperatum Muhl.; Panicum depauperatum Muhl. var. psilophyllum Fernald; Panicum strictum Pursh var. psilophyllum (Fernald) Farw. 

Lower Taxa: none 

Origin: Native 

Habit: Perennial, rosette forming grass 

Habitat: Dry sandy soils; Open dry road edges, fields and sparsely canopied xeric woodlands 

Range: Statewide 

Frequency: Common  

Rank/Status: S5/G5 

Wetland Status: FACU 

Flowering & Reproduction: Early Summer, June-early July, vernal panicles, autumnal panicles late July-September; spikelets mature within month of pollination 

Comments: Starved rosette panic grass is a perennial grass common on open dry, sandy soils throughout the State of New Jersey.  It is often observed as a roadside species.  It is often found with other common dry roadside associates such as Danthonia spicata, Dichanthelium dichotomum, Dichanthelium spherocarpon and Panicum virgatum.  The species narrow basal leaves masks the rosette panic grass affiliation.  Our specimens show a wide degree of variation with many specimens showing fruiting culms longer than basal leaves.  This is somewhat dissimilar to the descriptions provided by FNA and Fernald (1950).  The acuminate spikelet and other common characters separate this species from its closest relative, Dichanthelium linearifolium.  

Reference Specimen: Salem Co., Alloway Twp, Ted Gordon and Joseph Arsenault #1952; sandy Telegraph Road side ~2,000’ N of Coxhat Pond, 6/24/2005. 

Current distribution map reflects author, Chrysler herbarium specimens and Mary Hough, 1983.  JRA, 10/2013

Share

Comments are closed.