Completed Atlas Pages

Zannichellia palustris L. - Horned Pondweed

Order: Alismataleszannichellia palustris

Family: Zannichelliaceae

Zannichellia palustris L., the Horned Pondweed 

Synonymy: Zannichellia major (Hartm.) Boenn. ex Rchb.; Zannichellia palustris L. var. major (Hartm.) W.D.J. Koch; Zannichellia palustris L. var. stenophylla Asch. & Graebn. 

Lower Taxa: none 

Origin: Native 

Habit: Perennial, submerged aquatic 

Habitat: Fresh to Brackish Estuarine waters of Atlantic Coast, extends ocean-ward to the mesohaline; limestone waters interior 

Range: Lower Delaware River counties, Coastal Strip counties; also locally distributed in limestone ponds of Warren and Sussex Counties 

Frequency: Infrequent  

Rank/Status: S4/G5 

Wetland Status: OBL 

Flowering & Reproduction: Spring to Autumn 

Comments: Horned pondweed is an infrequent and often overlooked submerged aquatic found on muddy substrates in fresh tidal waters of the state.  It is also distributed in a few limestone ponds in the northern counties. Its thin profile and light green color camouflages the plant.  Its tidal distribution is found in habitats similar to those that support Potamogeton crispus, P. epyhydrus, P. pusillus, and Vallisneria americana.  

Reference Specimen: Roadside ditch into Crammers Creek, adjacent to the Old Route 9 Bridge north of the Mullica River, Bass River Twp, Burlington Co.; JR Arsenault and MF Arsenault, 7/5/1979 CHRB107048.

Current distribution map reflects author, Chrysler herbarium specimens and Mary Hough, 1983.  JRA, 9/2013

zannichellia line drawing

Share

Comments are closed.