Completed Atlas Pages

Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.) Gould

Order: Poales

Family: Poaceae

Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.) Gould 

Synonymy: Panicum clandestinum L. 

Lower Taxa: none

Origin: Native

Habit: Perennial, rosette forming grass

Habitat: Moist to seasonally dry soils, meadows, roadside open woodlands dichanthelium clandestinum

Range: Found throughout New Jersey 

Frequency: Frequent, found in every New Jersey County and physiographic region 

Rank/Status: S5/G5

Wetland Status: FAC+

Flowering & Reproduction: Early Summer, June-early July, vernal panicles, autumnal panicles late July-September; spikelets mature within month of pollination

Comments: Deer tongue is one of New Jersey’s most common and identifiable rosette panic grasses.  It is one of the Flora’s largest species, reaching 3/4 of a meter tall with large, broad dark grren cauline leaves.  The plant can be confused with Dichanthelium latifolium and D. boscii, but stem (stiff hair), leaf (>10 cm) and size (up to 1 m) characters should distinguish deer tongue from the two other more diminutive woodland species.  Deer tongue can be found in old fields, roadsdies, abandoned farm yards and similar disturbed habitat.  When present, it often forms a dense near monotypic colony, something that is difficult to overlook.

Reference Specimen: Ocean Co., Brick Township, Joseph Arsenault # 1581, open moist stream bank of the Metedeconk River by township water treatment plant, Forge Pond Road, 7/1/1986.

Current distribution map reflects author, Chrysler herbarium specimens and Mary Hough, 1983. 

JRA, 8/2013

Share

Comments are closed.