Completed Atlas Pages

Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. lindheimeri (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark

Order: Poales 

Family: Poaceae 

Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. lindheimeri (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark 

Synonymy: Dichanthelium lanuginosum (Elliot) Gould var. lindheimeri (Nash) Fernald; Dichanthelium lindheimeri (Nash) Gould; Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. lindheimeri (Nash) LeLong; Panicum lanuginosum Elliot var. lindheimeri (Nash) Fernald; Panicum lanuginosum Elliot var. septentrionale (Fernald) Fernald; Panicum lindheimeri Nash 

Lower Taxa: none 

Origin: Native 

Habit: Perennial, rosette forming grass 

Habitat: Dry soils; Open fields to sparse woodlands 

Range: Found on Coastal Plain in NJ 

Frequency: Frequent 

Rank: Status: S4/G5 

Wetland Status: FACU 

Flowering & Reproduction: Early Summer, June-early July, vernal panicles, autumnal panicles late July-September; spikelets mature within month of pollination 

Comments: Variety lindheimeri is a tall, glaborous variety of Dichanthelium acuminatum.  Common on richer mesic soils of Inner Coastal Plain.  Most records are from the Coastal Plain with scattered collections in Morris County. 

Reference Specimen: Atlantic Co., Parkdale, Dr. John Fogg, #6884, CHRU# 57691, 6/11/1934 Current distribution map reflects Chrysler herbarium and author specimens. 

JRA, 3/2012

Share

Comments are closed.