Completed Atlas Pages

Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. implicatum (Scribn.) Gould & C.A. Clark

Order: Poales 

Family: Poaceae 

Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. implicatum (Scribn.) Gould & C.A. Clark 

Synonymy: Dichanthelium lanuginosum (Elliot) Gould; Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. implicatum (Scribn.) C.F. Reed; Panicum glutinoscabrum Fernald; Panicum implicatum Scribn.; Panicum languidum Hitchc.; Panicum lanuginosum Elliot, non Bosc ex Spreng.; Panicum lanuginosum Elliot var. implicatum (Scribn.) Fernald; Panicum subvillosum Ashe 

Lower Taxa: none 

Origin: Native 

Habit: Perennial, rosette forming grass 

Habitat: Dry soils; Open fields to sparse woodlands 

Range: Found throughout NJ; specimen based data sparse 

Frequency: Frequent, widely dispersed  

Rank: Status: S4/G5 

Wetland Status: FACU 

Flowering & Reproduction: Early Summer, June-early July, vernal panicles, autumnal panicles late July-September; spikelets mature within month of pollination 

Comments: Variety implicatum is diminutive variety of Dichanthelium acuminatum.  Specimens from similar dry habitat are known for Cumberland County; Hunterdon County specimens are from mesic woodlands and roadsides. The Flora of North America describes this variety associated with moist soils. 

Reference Specimen: Cumberland Co., Millville, Michael H. Levin, CHRU# 76727, 6/19/1962.  Current distribution map reflects Chrysler herbarium specimens clearly displaying the D. acuminatum var. implicatum characteristics. 

JRA, 3/2012

Share

Comments are closed.