Completed Atlas Pages

Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark - Tapered Rosette Panic Grass

Order: Poales
 
Family: Poaceae
 
Dicanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark, Tapered Rosette Panic Grass
 
Synonymy: Refer to varietal descriptions
 
Lower Taxa: Dichanthelium acicuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. acuminatum, Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Freckmann; Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. implicatum (Scribn.) Gould & C.A. Clark;  Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. lindheimeri (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark.
 
Origin: Native
 
Habit: Fields, edges and open woodlands
 
Habitat: Moist to dry sandy soils, variety dependent
 
Range: Found throughout NJ, Distrubition is most of NA north of Sonora Mexico and south of the boreal forest of Canada. Voucher specimens collected from all NJ Counties
 
Frequency: Variety Dependent
 
Rank/Status: S4(P. benneri-SX )/G5
 
Wetland Status: FACU – FAC-
 
Flowering & Reproduction: Early Summer, June-early July, vernal panicles, autumnal panicles late July-September; spikelets mature within month of poliniation
 
Comments: This broad reaching taxa  incorporates many early species names associated with short stature plants with small, acuminate spikelets (< 2mm), long ligules (> 0.5-5 mm) and various stages of hair on stems, nodes and leaves. This includes the former Panicum langinunosum Elliot senso latto as well as similar short “hairy” rosette species such as Paniucm aurbuneD. acuminatum var. acuminatum includes the NJ endemic, Panicum benneri Fernald. Benner’s panic grass (SX) was known from Stockton, Hunterdon Co. This species is included with D. acuminatum var. acuminatum in this treatment until further study is made of any possible extant Hunterdon County populations.
 
Reference Specimen: Refer to varietal descriptions for specimen citations. Voucher data from Chrysler Herbarium specimens or personal specimens. J.R. Arsenault 11/2011 
Share

Comments are closed.