Completed Atlas Pages

Dichanthelium angustifolium (Elliot) Gould - Narrow Leaf Rosette Panic Grass

Monocotyledon

Order:  Poales  

Family: Poaceae, Grass Family

Synonymy: Panicum aciculare Desv. Ex Poir. Var. angustifolia (Elliot) Wipff & S.D. Jones; Panicum angustifolium Elliot

Lower Taxa: none

Origin: Native, Primarily in southeast North America; in New Jersey, confined to the southern Coastal Plain

Habit: Perennial, graminoid, cespitose

Habitat: Sandy roadsides, xeric open old fields and upland woodland

Range: CP-O, S; CM

Frequency: rare

Rank/Status: G5, S1 (included with D. aciculare by Natural Heritage)

Wetland Status: FACU

Flowering & Reproduction: Vernal panicle form in June, autumnal panicles in Late July-September, spikelets mature within 1 month after anthesis

Comments:  New Jersey’s populations are confined to the southern coastal plain.   Early collections are from Cape May County.   More recent collections have discovered this species in Burlington County.   Hough (1983) lists northern Cape May as its distribution limits.  It is found throughout the Atlantic Coastal Plain specifically in southeast United States. This species has a similar distribution as Dichanthelium aciculare and is included within D. aciculare descriptions by Flora of North America (Freckmann and Lelong , Volume 25, 2003) and NJ Natural Heritage.  It has been separated by the Flora of New jersey Project based on characteristics such as a larger and acuminate spikelet.  Like D. aciculare, D. angustiflorium is a rare rosette grass at its northern limits of distribution.  Distribution map based only on Chrysler Herbarium specimens.

Reference Specimens: Sooy Place, Tabernacle Twp., Burlington Co, Vincent Abraitys, 1976, 109189 CHRB

Share

Comments are closed.