Completed Atlas Pages

Datura stramonium L. - Jimsonweed, Thorn-Apple

Dicotyledon
Order:  Solanales  
Family: Solanaceae, Potato Family
 

Lower Taxa: none
 
Origin: Asia, Invasive, USDA and PA Noxious Plant
 
Habit: Annual, forb
 
Habitat: Erect, single stem, multiple branches
 
Range: Statewide
 
Frequency: Common
 
Rank/Status: G5, S5
 
Wetland Status: FACU
 
Flowering & Reproduction: Late-summer, capsule mature fall
 
Comments: Jimsonweed is known to be a dangerously poisonous plant. It is a common invasive weed of disturbed soils and agricultural fields. Its large fleshy leaves precede the light purple tubular flowers; bristly capsule matures late in the season.
 
Reference Specimen: To be provided. Distribution map reflect specimens in Chrylser Herbarium and observations by J. Arsenault
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Synonymy: Datura stramonium (L.) var. tatula (L.) Torr.; Datura tatula L.

Share

Comments are closed.