Completed Atlas Pages

Dichanthelium aciculare (Desv. ex Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark - Bristling Rosette Panic Grass

 

Photo of Dichanthelium aciculare

Photo of Dichanthelium aciculare

 
 
dichanthelium aciculare Atlas map
 
 
 

 

Monocotyledon
Order:  Poales  

Family: Poaceae, Grass Family

Synonymy: Dichanthelium fusiorme (Hitchc.) Harville; Panicum aciculare Desv. ex Poir.; Panicum aciculare Desv. ex Poir. var. arenocoloides (Ashe) Beetle; Panicum arenocoloides Ashe; Panicum bennettense W.V. Brown; Panicum delawarense Ashe (Type); Panicum fisiforme Hitchc.; Panicum nemopanthum Ashe; Panicum neuranthum Griseb.; Panicum orthophyllum Ashe; Panicum ovinum Scribn. & J.G. Sm.; Panicum pinetoreum Swallen

Lower Taxa: Flora of North America includes: D. aciculare  (Desv. ex. Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark var.angustifolium(Elliot) Freckman and Lelong; D. aciculare(Desv. ex. Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. fusiforme(Hitchc.) Freckman & Lelong; D. aciculare(Desv. ex. Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. neuranthum(Griseb.) Freckman & Lelong.  The FNJP will segregate variety angustifolium as a specific entity.

Origin: Native, Primarily in southeast North America

Habit: Perennial, graminoid, cespitose

Habitat: Sand, xeric open old fields and upland oak woodland

Range: New Jersey specimens from Cape May, Salem Counties, observed in Cumberland; Atlantic Coastal Plain throughout southeast United States; CP-O, S; CM

Frequency: Infrequent

Rank/Status: G5, SH/Historic

Wetland Status: FACU

Flowering & Reproduction: Vernal panicle form in June,autumnal panicles in August-September, spikelets mature within 1 month after anthesis

Comments:  A rare rosette grass at its northern limits of distribution. New Jersey’s populations are confined to the southern tier counties abutting the Delaware Bay. Early collections are from vicinity of Fishing Creek, Cape May County. Recent specimen collection and observation relocated this historic grass.  The recent identifications extends the known range in New Jersey from Cape May into include Cumberland and Salem Counties. Found on drought prone sand outside the Pine Barrens.

Reference Specimens: 1), Open sand at Pecks Corner and Stage Coach Road, Quinton Twp, Salem Co. J.R. Arsenault and T. Gordon, #1955, 06/24/2005; 2)  ; Thickets of Delaware Bay Shore, Fishing Creek, Cape May County, O.H. Brown and Will. Witte, 9/20/1932 CHRU # 62953.

Share

Comments are closed.