Completed Atlas Pages

Phoradendron leucarpum (Raf.) Reveal & M.C. Johnson- Oak, Christmas or American Mistletoe

phoradendron leucarpon

Dicotyledon

Order:  Santales

Family: Santalaceae, Mistletoe Family  

Synonymy: P. flavescens (Pursh) Nutt.; P. flavescens Nutt. Ex Engelman; P. serotinum (Rafinesque) M.C. Johnson; Viscum flavescens sensu Pursh, pp non – Viscum flavescens Sw.

Lower Taxa: None

Origin: Native

Habit: Parasitic shrub, arboreal

Habitat: Coastal Plain swamps and mesic woods, primarily on Nyssa sylvatica but reported on Acer rubrum and Liquidambar styraciflua;

Ranges: CD-S, O, PB & DB

Frequency: Occasional, locally abundant

Rank/Status: G5, S2 / State Threatened, LP, HP 

Wetland Status: FACW (based on primary host species)

Reproduction: Flowers in September and October, distributed by migrating birds.

Comments: Seeds poisonous, possible medicinal use for blood and cancer treatments. The plants was nearly exterminated early in 20th century.  Formerly found from the Delaware Bay, north along river to Camden; along coast into the Raritan Bay area. 

Refence Specimen: Atsion, Burlington Co., B. Long 18326, 1917, CHRB 006793.

Share

Comments are closed.