Completed Atlas Pages

Panicum virgatum L. var. virgatum - Switchgrass

switch grass Photo by JRA

 
 
panicum virgatum

 

Monocotyledon
Order:  Poales  

 

Family: Poaceae, Grass Family 

Synonymy: P. virgatum var. cubense Griseb.

Lower Taxa: Panicum virgatum L. var. spissum Linder

Origin: Native, North America, east of the Cascade Mountains

Habit: Perennial, warm season clumping grass

Habitat: Wetlands and open sand uplands, widespread

Range: HL, P, CP-N and S

Frequency: Common

Rank/Status: G5, S4/5; none

Wetland Status: FAC

Flowering & Reproduction: Flowering in July, spikelets mature in fall

Comments:  A common grass associated with open wet and dry sandy sites as well as pond edges.  A complex species with numerous morphological and chromosomal variations.  According to Freckman and LeLong, the listed varieties represent extremes of a geographic cline and may be difficult to differentiate from Panium amarum and its variety.

Reference Specimen:  William H. Wright, #150, Atlantic County, Hunters Mill, 7/19/1930; CHRU #63241.

Share

Comments are closed.