Completed Atlas Pages

Panicum rigidulum Bosc. ex. Ness Var. condensum (Nash) Mohlenbr. - Condense Redtop Panic Grass

Panicum rigidulum var. condensum

Panicum rigidulum var. condensum, USDA/B&B

 
panicum rigidulum condensum

 

Monocotyledon
Order:  Poales  
Family: Poaceae, Grass Family 

Synonymy: P. agrostoides Spreng. var. condensum (Nash) Fernald; Panicum condensum Nash.

Lower Taxa: none

Origin: Native, North America

Habit: Herbaceous, graminoid, perennial clumping grass

Habitat: Wetlands of Cape May County

Range: Restricted to Cape May County, CP-S, CM

Frequency: Rare

Rank/Status: G?, S1/Endangered

Wetland Status: FACW+

Flowering & Reproduction: Flowering in July, spikelets mature in fall

Comments:  This variety has a contracted panicle with strict branches on robust fleshy plants that differ significantly from the other varietal forms.  This plant has been recognized by Weakley, 2010.

Reference Specimen:  Witmer Stone. #15719, Cape May Point, 8/21/1920; CHRU #37606, WPA Projet 26463.

Share

Comments are closed.