Completed Atlas Pages

Panicum rigidulum Bosc. Ex. Nees var. rigidulum - Redtop Panic Grass

Redtop Panic Grass

Line drawing from USDA Database

 
 
panicum rigidulum rigidulum
 

 

Monocotyledon
Order:  Poales  

Family: Poaceae, Grass Family 

Synonymy: P. agrostoides Spreng.

Lower Taxa: none

Origin: Native, North America

Habit: Herbaceous, graminoid, perennial clumping grass

Habitat: Wet sand and peat soils.

Range: New Jersey counties except Mercer, Monmouth and Sussex, VR, HL, P, CP-N and S

Frequency: Common

Rank/Status: G5, S4/5; none

Wetland Status: FACW+

Flowering & Reproduction: Flowering in July, spikelets mature in fall

Comments:  Found in rich open wet meadows and roadsides.  Plants have a membranous ligules and short stalked spikelets that are between 1.6 and 2.4 mm.

Reference Specimen:  Kurt Philipp, Rutgers Camden #006421, Cooper Creek, Osage, Voorhees Twp, Camden Co, 8/17/1982.

Share

Comments are closed.