Completed Atlas Pages

Panicum rigidulum Bosc. Ex. Nees. var. elongatum (Pursh) LeLong - Redtop Panic Grass

 

Line drawing from USDA Database

 
 
panicum rigidulum var elongatum
 

 

Monocotyledon
Order:  Poales  

 

Family: Poaceae, Grass Family 

Synonymy: P. stipitatum Nash; Panicum agrostoides var. elongatum (Pursh) Scribn.; P. elongatum Pursh

Lower Taxa: none

Origin: Native, North America

Habit: Herbaceous, graminoid, perennial clumping grass

Habitat: Wetlands, san and peat soils of spungs and intermittent ponds

Range: Bergen, Burlington Camden  Gloucester and Salem Co., HL, P, CP-N and S

Frequency: Common

Rank/Status: G5, S4/5; none

Wetland Status: FACW+

Flowering & Reproduction: July, spikelets mature in fall

Comments:  Associated with Pineland fringe, in open wet meadows and pond edges. Plants have a membranous ligules and stipitate spikelets that are >2.4 mm.

Reference Specimen:  Kenneth K. MacKenzie #6063, swampy places-Perkins, 7/26/1914;  CHRU #63933.

Share

Comments are closed.