Completed Atlas Pages

Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex. Trin. - Philadelphia Panic Grass

Line drawing from USDA Database

 
 
panicum philadelphicum

 

Monocotyledon

Order: Poales 
Family: Poaceae, Grass Family 

Synonymy: P. tuckermani Fernald

Lower Taxa: none

Origin: Native, eastern North America

Habit: Herbaceous, graminoid, annual grass

Habitat: Dry to moist open sandy soils

Range: Found in most New Jersey counties; records missing from Passaic, Bergen, Somerset, Union and Hudson counties, VR, HL, P, CP-S, CM

Frequency: Occasional

Rank/Status: G4, S4/ none

Wetland Status: FAC-

Flowering & Reproduction: Flowering in July, spikelets mature in fall

Comments:  Collections have been made from open, sandy habitats.

Reference Specimen:  Kenneth K. MacKenzie, #6817, 9/195; White Pond, Monmouth County, CHRU #62091.

Share

Comments are closed.