Completed Atlas Pages

Panicum gattingeri Nash - Gattinger's Witch Panic Grass

 
panicum gattingeri

 

 

Monocotyledon
 
Order:  Poales  
 
Family: Poaceae, Grass Family 
 
Panicum gattingeri Nash, Gattinger’s Witch Panic Grass

Synonymy: P. philadelphicum Bernh spp. gattingeri (Nash) Freckman & LeLong; Panicum capillare var. campestre Gattinger

Lower Taxa: none

Origin: Native, eastern North America

Habit: Herbaceous, graminoid, annual grass

Habitat: Moist sandy soil

Range: Burlington and Gloucester Counties; CP-S

Frequency: Rare

Rank/Status: G5, S1-S2/endangered, LP, HP

Wetland Status: FAC

Flowering & Reproduction: Flowering in July, spikelets mature in fall

Comments:  A poorly understood and under collected weak annual species found in assoiation with open wet habitats.

Reference Specimen:  B. Long #10950, Kinkora, Mansfield Twp, Burlington Co., ex PANS CHRU #117982.

Share

Comments are closed.