Completed Atlas Pages

Panicum amarum Elliot var. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) P.G. Palmer

Line drawing from USDA Database, B & B

 
 
panicum amarum v amarulum
 

 

 

Monocotyledon
Order:  Poales 

Family: Poaceae, Grass Family

Synonymy: P. amarulum A.S. Hitchcock & Chase; P. amarum  (Hitchc. & Chase) ssp. amarulum Freckman & LeLong

Lower Taxa: Panicm amarum Ell. var. amarum

Origin: Native, eastern North America Coastal Plain

Habit: Herbaceous, graminoid, perennial grass; densely cespitose

Habitat: Open moist to dry sand near coast, typically on sand dunes of Atlantic Coast

Range: New Jersey specimens from Fortescue, Green Creek, Cape Ma, Villas

Frequency: Infrequent

Rank/Status: G5, S3

Wetland Status: FACU

Flowering & Reproduction: Flowering in mid-summer, spikelets mature in fall

Comments:  A cespitose beach grass with more contracted panicle, with the clumping appearence of switch grass.

Reference Specimen: B. Long #39186, 11/20/1932, Fortescue, Cumberland Co. CHRU #114800.

Share

Comments are closed.