Completed Atlas Pages

Viola pedata L. - Bird's Foot Violet

Viola pedataOrder:  Violales
 
Family: Violaceae, Violet Family
 
Synonymy: Viola pedata L. var. concolor Holm ex Brainerd; Viola pedata L. var. lineariloba DC.; Viola pedata L. var. ranunculifolia DC

Lower Taxa: May be divided in forma depending on flower color and leaf shape.

Origin: Native, eastern North America

Habit: Perennial, herbaceous, forb

Habitat: Open, dry sands of Coastal Plain, rocky roadsides in northern NJ, open woods

Range: All counties with exception of Bergen, Hudson, Morris,Passaic; VR, H, P, CP I/O, N/S; CM

Frequency: Locally Common

Rank/Status: G5, S4/5; none

Wetland Status: FACU

Flowering & Reproduction: May, capsules form in June

Comments:  Bird’s Foot Violet is one of many species of violets in our area. It is a stem-less species and is the only species in NJ that has exserted anthers at the flower’s center.  All other species have their anthers hidden within the flower tube.  It is the only species of violet in NJ that does not have cleistamagous flowers.  This plant has blue-violet flowers and leaves shaped like a bird’s foot. It grows up to 10 inches tall.  Bird’s Foot Violet grows in sandy or rocky roadsides, open woods and dry fields.  Leaves grow up to two inches long and are fan-shaped with three lobes (finger-like parts).  Each lobe has small teeth on the edges.  The petioles (leaf stems) can grow to six inches long.  Bird’s Foot Violet flowers are usually bluish, but can range from white to purple.  Each flower has five petals.  They bloom from March to June.

Reference Specimen: Shamong, Burlington Co., J. Arsenault #556, 1977, CHRB 

 

Share

Comments are closed.